2016-2017 Members' Choice Award Nominations Toggle

You wanna be in the room where it happens… 

“A Night at the Tonys”
The SVCT Members’ Choice Awards

(NOTE REVISED DATE: October 1)

Join us on Sunday, October 1, 2017, 6:30 pm, at the Morgan Hill Community Playhouse to honor the talent and dedication of your SVCT family as we reflect back on another great year with your community theater. Come dressed in your best NYC-Broadway-Over-the-Top finery, and enjoy an evening of fun and surprises. With all these great nominees (browse the list below), you won’t want to miss it!

We guarantee… it’ll be Non-STOP!

Individual Nominations

 

Best Actor: Leading Role

     16-17_ww_male-leading-jason-harris  
Peter Mandel Scott Lynch Jason Harris Tom Hepner
“Clifton Feddington” “Vanya” “Willy Wonka” “Johnny Cantone”
The 1940’s Radio Hour Vanya & Sonya & Masha & Spike Willy Wonka The 1940’s Radio Hour

 

Best Actress: Leading Role

       
Denee Lewis Adrianne Wilkinson Joy Reynolds Megan Griffin
“Masha” “Sonia” “Ann Collier” “Ginger Brooks”
Vanya & Sonya & Masha & Spike Vanya & Sonya & Masha & Spike The 1940’s Radio Hour The 1940’s Radio Hour

 

Best Actor: Leading Role (Teen)

   
Jacob Goller Edie Garcia-Flores
“Reverend Shaw Moore” “Ren McCormack”
Footloose: The Musical Footloose: The Musical

 

Best Actress: Leading Role (Teen)

 
Brianna Pember
“Ariel Moore”
Footloose: The Musical      

 

Best Actor: Leading Role (Youth)

 16-17_lm_male-lead-youth_gannon-janisch
Gannon Janisch
“Prince Eric”
Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR      

 

Best Actress: Leading Role (Youth)

 16-17_lm_female-lead-youth-emily-pember  16-17_lm_female-lead-youth-jenna-hernandez  16-17_ww_female-lead-youth-maya-king
Emily Pember Jenna Hernandez

 Maya King

“Ariel” “Ursula”  “Charlie Bucket”
Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR  Willy Wonka
 

 

Best Actor: Supporting Role

       
Tyler Savin Rob Christopher Steven Zbin Chris Souza
“Spike” “Neal Tilden” “BJ Gibson” “Grandpa Joe”
Vanya & Sonya & Masha & Spike The 1940’s Radio Hour The 1940’s Radio Hour Willy Wonka

 

Best Actress: Supporting Role

   16-17_rh_female-supporting-lindsay-sommers    
Roberta Vinkhuyzen Lindsay Sommers Jenafer Thompson Megan Griffin
“Cassandra” “Connie Miller” “Geneva Lee Browne” “Mrs. Gloop”
Vanya & Sonya & Masha & Spike The 1940’s Radio Hour The 1940’s Radio Hour Willy Wonka

 

Best Actor: Supporting Role (Teen)

 16-17_fl_male-supporting-teen-ben-snook  16-17_fl_male-supporting-teen-andrew-stebbins  16-17_rh_male-minor-teen-jacob-goller  
Ben Snook Andrew Stebbins Jacob Goller Sean O’Connor
“Willard Hewitt” “Chuck Cranston” “Wally Ferguson” “Mike Teavee”
Footloose: The Musical Footloose: The Musical The 1940’s Radio Hour Willy Wonka

 

Best Actress: Supporting Role (Teen)

 16-17_fl_female-supporting-melodie-knapp  16-17_fl_femalie-supporting-teen-mia-veltri  16-17_fl_female-supporting-teen-paetra-rothman
Melodie Knappe Mia Veltri Paetra Rothman
“Ethel McCormack” “Rusty” “Vi Moore”
Footloose: The Musical Footloose: The Musical Footloose: The Musical  

 

Best Actor: Supporting Role (Youth)

 16-17_lm_male-supporting-youth-paul-maack  
Paul Maack Josh Watts
“King Triton” “Augustus Gloop”
Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR Willy Wonka    

 

Best Actress: Supporting Role (Youth)

 16-17_lm_female-supporting-youth-tegan-leong  16-17_lm_female-supporting-youth-maya-king  16-17_lm_female-supporting-youth-catherine-drayton    16-17_ww_female-supporting-youth-jillian-puente
Tegan Leong Maya King Catherine Drayton Leah Grifall Jillian Puente
“Sebastian” “Flounder” “Scuttle” “Veruca Salt” “Violet Beauregarde”
Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR Willy Wonka Willy Wonka

 

Best Actor: Minor Role

     
James Daniel Pearson Javier Garcia Joe Hartman
“Pops Bailey” “Stanley” “Mr. Bucket”
The 1940’s Radio Hour The 1940’s Radio Hour Willy Wonka  

 

Best Actress: Minor Role

     
Joyce Bedard Robin Harris  Carol Harris
“Grandma Josephine” “Grandma Georgina”  “Zoot Doubleman”
Willy Wonka Willy Wonka  The 1940’s Radio Hour
 

 

Best Actor: Minor Role (Teen)

   
Carter Sepulveda Nick Bell Paul Maack
“Grandpa George” “Lyle” “Travis:
Willy Wonka Footloose: The Musical Footloose: The Musical

 

Best Actress: Minor Role (Teen)

   16-17_fl_female-minor-teen-becca-snook  16-17_fl_female-supporting-teen-rebecca-reynolds  16-17_fl_female-minor-teen-emily-pember
Brianna Pember Becca Snook Rebecca Reynolds Emily Pember
“Freddi” “Betty Blast” “Wendy Jo” “Urleen”
The 1940’s Radio Hour Footloose: The Musical Footloose: The Musical Footloose: The Musical

 

Best Actor: Minor Role (Youth)

   
Tim Piper Jonathan Spencer
“Grimsby” “Oompa Loompa”
Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR Willy Wonka    

 

Best Actress: Minor Role (Youth)

 16-17_lm_female-minor-youth-julia-millward  16-17_lm_female-minor-youth-zoe-chamberlain
Julia Millward Zoe Chamberlain
“Chef Louis” “Carlotta”
Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR    

 

Best Actor: Ensemble (Teen)

 16-17_fl_male-ensemble-teen-carter-sepulveda  16-17_fl_male-minor-teen-nick-quijano
Carter Sepulveda Nick Quijano
“Garvin” “Cowboy Bob’s Band”
Footloose: The Musical Footloose: The Musical    

 

Best Actress: Ensemble (Teen)

       
Lauren DeRosa Catherine Drayton Sierra McKenna Melodie Knappe
“Jeter” “Townsperson/Student/Bickle” “Bickle” “Oompa Loompa”
Footloose: The Musical Footloose: The Musical Footloose: The Musical Willy Wonka

 

Best Actor: Ensemble (Youth)

 16-17_lm_male-ensemble-youth-josh-watts  16-17_lm_male-ensemble-youth-cooper-jardine  16-17_ww_male-ensemble-landon-sepulveda
Josh Watts Cooper Jardine Landon Sepulveda
“Squawking Seagull” “Carp Fish” “Oompa Loompa”
Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR Willy Wonka  

 

Best Actress: Ensemble (Youth)

 16-17_lm_female-ensemble-youth_makayla-hoiberg  16-17_lm_female-ensemble-youth_isabella-beninger  16-17_ww-female-ensemble-youth-avery-dubenko
Makayla Hoiberg Isabella Beninger Avery Dubenko
“Ship’s Pilot” “Princess” “Alphie/Oompa Loompa”
Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR Willy Wonka  

 

Production Nominations

 

Best Choreography

       
Liana Kishi, Jennifer Grifall Jyovonne Montosa Jyovonne Montosa Jyovonne Montosa
Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR The 1940’s Radio Hour Footloose: The Musical Willy Wonka

 

Best Costume Design

 16-17_lm_costumes  16-17_rh_costumes    16-17_vsms_costumes  
Alice Gracey Michelle Griffin Cara Kaiser Elizabeth Wagner Michelle Griffin
Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR The 1940’s Radio Hour Footloose: The Musical Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike Willy Wonka

 

Best Music Director

Carol Harris Kirk Berkland
The 1940’s Radio Hour Footloose: The Musical    

 

Best Vocal Director

Tami Piper Carol Harris Joy Reynolds Carol Harris
Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR The 1940’s Radio Hour Footloose: The Musical Willy Wonka

 

Best Hair/Makeup Design

   
Paige Wilson / Brianna Pember / Lauren DeRosa Tiffany Goller Tiffany Goller Tiffany Goller
Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR The 1940’s Radio Hour Footloose: The Musical Willy Wonka

 

Best Lighting Design

       
Colleen Blanchard Joyce Bedard Colleen Blanchard Colleen Blanchard, Joyce Bedard Joyce Bedard
Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR The 1940’s Radio Hour Footloose: The Musical Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike Willy Wonka

 

Best Set/Scenic Design

         
Colleen Blanchard, Larry Tom, Jason Leong Carol Harris, Bill Tindall Tiffany Goller, Jason Leong Scott Lynch, Bill Tindall, Jason Leong Robin Bezanson
Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR The 1940’s Radio Hour Footloose: The Musical Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike Willy Wonka

 

Best Director

Colleen Blanchard Buddy Butler Alan Chipman Myra Kaelin Carol Harris
Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR The 1940’s Radio Hour Footloose: The Musical Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike Willy Wonka

 

Best Show

2016_mermaid_logo 2016_radiohour_logo 2017_footloose_logo 2017_vanya_logo 2017_wonka_logo
Disney’s The Little Mermaid JR The 1940’s Radio Hour Footloose: The Musical Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike Willy Wonka
Producers:Kathy Tom, Jason Leong, Pam Drayton Producer: Elizabeth Mandel Producers: Tracy Van Gundy, Marianne Snook Producer: Mary Dokter Producers: Robin Bezanson, Tiffany Goller, Nicole Corbo
ShutDown